OXFORD WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

*** Most of the tournaments listed occur on Sundays as ICWL League Meets on Saturdays through February 9, 2019 are first priority ***

*** The tournaments listed below are not mandatory and there is no guarantee that OWA coaches will be at these events. Also tournament fees are totally parents' responsibility and are not covered by your earlier OWA registration cost ***

*** If you have any questions about whether your wrestler is ready for a Novice , Open, or Post-Season tournament or which type of tournaments they should be attending, please ask one of the OWA coaches ***

Tournaments

December 1, 2018 -- Rising Sun Tiger Tussle (OPEN)
100 Tiger Drive, North East, MD 21901
Split Start -- 6U, 8U, 10U - Start at 8 AM
12U & 14 U - Start at 12 PM

December 1, 2018 -- Smyrna Little Wrestlers Tournament (Open) at Smyrna High School 500 Duck Creek Pkwy Smyrna, DE 

December 9, 2018 -- OWA 5th Annual Rock-n-Roll 
Round-Robin (Novice and Open) at Oxford Area High School,
705 Waterway Road, Oxford, PA 19363
-- 8 AM Start

December 16, 2018 -- "Battle for the Belt" Tournament 
(Novice and Open Event)
at Kennett High School, 300 East South Street, 
Kennett Square, PA 19348
-- 6:00 AM to 7:30 AM Check-In

 December 22, 2018 -- Media King of the Jungle Tournament
(Novice, Girls, and Open) 
at Penncrest High School, 
134 Barren Road, Media, PA 19063

December 29, 2018 -- GNWC Titans Tournament 
(Novice and Open)
at Colonial Elementary School, 230 Flourtown Road
Plymouth Meeting Pa 19462
-- 8 AM Check-In

December 29, 2018 -- Camp Barnes Wrestling Classic
(Open) at Indian River High School 29772 Armory Rd.
Dagsboro, DE 19939 
-- Split Start - 9:00 am for Tot, Bantam & Midget
1:00 pm for Junior & Intermediate

January 6, 2019 -- Council Rock Indian Open 
(Novice & Open) at Council Rock North HS, 
62 Swamp Road, Newtown, PA 18940
-- Split Starting times depending on Age Group

January 13, 2019 -- "Bel Air Brawl" Tournament (Open)
at Bel Air High School, 100 Heighe St., Bel Air, MD 21014
-- Ages 7-8 and 9-10 BEGINS at 9:00 AM
11-12 and 13-14 BEGINS at 1:00 PM

-- Kennett Round-Robin Tournament 
(Novice and Open Event)
at Kennett High School, 300 East South Street, 
Kennett Square, PA 19348
** Split Starting Times: Pee Wee to Midget Novice: 6:00 AM to 8:00 AM Check-In
** Split Starting Times: Midget Open to Intermediate: 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM Check-In


-- North East Jr. Wrestling "Battle of the Bay"
Round-Robin (Novice and Open) at North East High School, 300 Irishtown Road, North East, MD 21901
-- 8:30 AM Start

 -- CAVALIERS WRESTLING TOURNAMENT (Novice and Open) at Middletown High School, 120 Silverlake Road Middletown, DE 19709 

-- Haverford True Novice Tournament (1st Year only) at Haverford HS, 200 Mill Road Havertown, PA 19083
--- Recommended by the ICWL for first year wrestlers

February 16, 2019 -- Upper Perk Braves Tournament 
(Novice and Open) at Upper Perkiomen HS, 2 Walt Road
Pennsburg, PA 18073

 -- Hatboro-Horsham "War of the Warriors" tournament (Open and Novice) Hatboro Horsham High School, 
899 Horsham Rd, Horsham, PA 19044 

Other Tournament Listings at PA Youth Wrestling Website


Post Season Tournaments

February 4, 2019 – Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Junior High Area XI Tournament at Oxford Area High School,
705 Waterway Road, Oxford, PA 19363 – Non required tournament for 7th & 8th Graders -- (1st, 2nd,
3rd Placers Qualify for PJW JHS Championships)

-- ICWL NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (1st year only) at METHACTON HIGH SCHOOL - 1001 Kriebel Mill Rd. Eagleville, PA 19403 --- OWA would like all first year wrestlers to participate in this event, if possible
(2018 ICWL Weigh-in Locations)

 -- ICWL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (Open) at XL Sports Center, 2278 North Penn Rd, Hatfield, PA 19440 --- OWA would like all non-first year wrestlers to participate in this event, if possible
(2018 ICWL Weigh-in Locations)

March 2, 3, 2019 – Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Junior High State Tournament at Cambria County War
Memorial Arena, Johnstown, PA – Non required tournament for 7th & 8 Graders -- (Must qualify 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Area XI
Championships)

 March 10 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) Clarksville, MD (District Qualifier -- Optional) at River Hill HS, 12101 Route 108 Clarksville, MD 21029 

March 10 -- Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Area XI Youth Championships at Oxford Area High School,
705 Waterway Road, Oxford, PA 19363 -- 
Optional but OWA would like to see as many 
wrestlers Ages 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12 
participating in this event as possible

March 16 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) 
AI DuPont, DE (District Qualifier -- Optional) at 
A.I. DuPont High School, Greenville, DE

March 16, 17 -- Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Youth Championships at Mohegan Sun Arena, Wilkes-Barre (must place 1 or 2 at Area XI Championships to qualify)

March 23 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) Pennsville, NJ (District Qualifier -- Optional) 
at Cranberry Plaza, Pennsville, NJ

April 13 & 14 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) South Regional in Salisbury, MD (must place 1, 2, 3 or 4 at MAWA South District to qualify) -- Wicomico Civic Center

May 4 & 5 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) Eastern Nationals in Salisbury, MD (must place 1, 2, 3, or 4 at MAWA Regional to qualify) -- Wicomico Civic Center

Contacts:

Kelli Karlton 

(Please don't send e-mail 
forwards, unless it is wrestling related, thank you!)


Coaches:

Jeremy McKinney

Ray Karlton  

Mark Steinmetz

Michael Watson

Will Smith

Lloyd Vance