OXFORD WRESTLING Alliance

*** Most of the tournaments listed occur on Sundays as ICWL League Meets on Saturdays through TBD are first priority ***

*** The tournaments listed below are not mandatory and there is no guarantee that OWA coaches will be at these events. Also tournament fees are totally parents' responsibility and are not covered by your earlier OWA registration cost ***

*** If you have any questions about whether your wrestler is ready for a Novice , Open, or Post-Season tournament or which type of tournaments they should be attending, please ask one of the OWA coaches ***

Tournaments

  -- Rising Sun Tiger Tussle (OPEN)
100 Tiger Drive, North East, MD 21901
Split Start -- 6U, 8U, 10U - Start at 8 AM
12U & 14 U - Start at 12 PM

-- Smyrna Little Wrestlers Tournament (Open) at Smyrna High School 500 Duck Creek Pkwy Smyrna, DE 

December 8, 2019 -- OWA 6th Annual Rock-n-Roll 
Round-Robin (Novice and Open) at Oxford Area High School,
705 Waterway Road, Oxford, PA 19363
-- 8 AM Start

 -- "Battle for the Belt" Tournament 
(Novice and Open Event)
at Kennett High School, 300 East South Street, 
Kennett Square, PA 19348
-- 6:00 AM to 7:30 AM Check-In

 -- Media King of the Jungle Tournament
(Novice, Girls, and Open) 
at Penncrest High School, 
134 Barren Road, Media, PA 19063

 -- GNWC Titans Tournament 
(Novice and Open)
at Colonial Elementary School, 230 Flourtown Road
Plymouth Meeting Pa 19462
-- 8 AM Check-In

 -- Camp Barnes Wrestling Classic
(Open) at Indian River High School 29772 Armory Rd.
Dagsboro, DE 19939 
-- Split Start - 9:00 am for Tot, Bantam & Midget
1:00 pm for Junior & Intermediate

-- Council Rock Indian Open 
(Novice & Open) at Council Rock North HS, 
62 Swamp Road, Newtown, PA 18940
-- Split Starting times depending on Age Group

  -- "Bel Air Brawl" Tournament (Novice)
at Bel Air High School, 100 Heighe St., Bel Air, MD 21014

 -- "Bel Air Brawl" Tournament (Open)
at Bel Air High School, 100 Heighe St., Bel Air, MD 21014

 -- Kennett Round-Robin Tournament 
(Novice and Open Event)
at Kennett High School, 300 East South Street, 
Kennett Square, PA 19348
** Split Starting Times: Pee Wee to Midget Novice: 6:00 AM to 8:00 AM Check-In
** Split Starting Times: Midget Open to Intermediate: 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM Check-In


 -- North East Jr. Wrestling "Battle of the Bay"
Round-Robin (Novice and Open) at North East High School, 300 Irishtown Road, North East, MD 21901
-- 8:30 AM Start
 -- Haverford True Novice Tournament (1st Year only) at Haverford HS, 200 Mill Road Havertown, PA 19083
--- Recommended by the ICWL for first year wrestlers

 -- Upper Perk Braves Tournament 
(Novice and Open) at Upper Perkiomen HS, 2 Walt Road
Pennsburg, PA 18073

 -- Hatboro-Horsham "War of the Warriors" tournament (Open and Novice) Hatboro Horsham High School, 
899 Horsham Rd, Horsham, PA 19044 

Other Tournament Listings at PA Youth Wrestling Website


Post Season Tournaments

 – Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Junior High Area XI Tournament at Germantown Academy – Non required tournament for 7th, 8th, & 9th* Graders -- (1st, 2nd,
3rd Placers Qualify for PJW JHS Championships)

 -- Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Area XI Youth Championships at Oxford Area HS -- 
705 Waterway Road, Oxford, PA 19363
Optional but OWA would like to see as many 
wrestlers Ages 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12 participating in this event as possible -- (1st & 2nd Placers Qualify for 
PJW Youth Championships)

 -- ICWL NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (1st year only) at METHACTON HIGH SCHOOL - 1001 Kriebel Mill Rd. Eagleville, PA 19403 --- OWA would like all first year wrestlers to participate in this event, if possible
(2020 ICWL Weigh-in Locations)

 -- ICWL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (Open) at XL Sports Center, 2278 North Penn Rd, Hatfield, PA 19440 --- OWA would like all non-1st yr wrestlers to participate in this event, if possible
(2020 ICWL Weigh-in Locations)

 – Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Junior High State Tournament 
Championships) -- Johnstown, PA
(Must place 1st, 2nd, or 3rd at Area XI JHS to qualify)

  -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) Clarksville, MD (District Qualifier -- Optional) at River Hill HS, 12101 Route 108 Clarksville, MD 21029 

 -- Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) Youth Championships, at Peterson Event Center, Pittsburgh, PA
 (Must place 1st or 2nd at Area XI Championships to qualify)

 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) 
AI DuPont, DE (District Qualifier -- Optional) at 
A.I. DuPont High School, Greenville, DE

 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) Pennsville, NJ (District Qualifier -- Optional) 
at Cranberry Plaza, Pennsville, NJ

 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) South Regional in Salisbury, MD (must place 1, 2, 3 or 4 at MAWA South District to qualify) -- Wicomico Civic Center

 -- Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) Eastern Nationals in Salisbury, MD (must place 1, 2, 3, or 4 at MAWA Regional to qualify) -- Wicomico Civic Center

Contacts:

Will Smith - Manager


Coaches:

Jeremy McKinney

Mark Steinmetz

Joel Hernandez